At Circuits Central Inc. (“Circuits Central”), we understand that individuals care about their online privacy. That is why Circuits Central is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is based on our adherence to both the guidelines and principles underlying the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and our commitment to ensuring that you are comfortable when providing personal information to us.

Our privacy policy covers Circuits Central’s treatment of your personally identifying information when you visit Circuits Central’s website located at, or linked to through, the root URL www.circuits-central.com (the “Website”), or when you apply for or use Circuits Central’s services. Our Privacy Policy also covers Circuits Central’s treatment of any personally identifying information that Circuits Central’s business partners, agents, and affiliates share with Circuits Central and to the personally identifying information that Circuits Central shares with business partners, agents, and affiliates. “Personally identifying information” is any information which can, by its very nature, identify who you are. Examples of this type of information include your name, address, phone number, and email address. IF YOU CONTINUE TO USE OUR WEBSITE OR SERVICES AND/OR SUBMIT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO Circuits Central, YOU CONSENT TO THE PURPOSES AND USES OUTLINED BELOW FOR WHICH Circuits Central COLLECTS AND/OR SHARES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use Agreement (“Terms of Use”), which is also posted on the Website. This Privacy Policy has been in effect since December 5, 2008.

Collection and Use of Information

Circuits Central is the sole owner of information collected on the Website, voicemail, or application forms and will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this policy, without first obtaining your consent. This information collected is used to register the user for selected services, to contact the user about such service, to respond to your inquiries, and as otherwise permitted by law. Information required to be submitted to become a registered user includes name, email address, telephone number, and residential address.

We may offer some of our services in conjunction with partner companies, affiliates or other companies or websites with which Circuits Central works. In order for us to provide these services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal information with one of such entities. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services. If you do not want your data to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer by not using that particular service.

Customer Service Correspondence

We may retain correspondence, including voicemails, emails and faxes, sent to or by us pertaining to your account. These records are retained in order to measure and improve our customer service, and to investigate potential fraud and violations of our Terms of Use. We may, over time, delete these records if permitted by law.

Cookies

The Website may use “cookies”, a technology that installs information on a website user’s computer to permit the website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Website. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access certain features of the Website.

IP Addresses

Like many other websites, the Website may automatically collect certain non-identifiable information regarding Website users, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Website, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Website you visit, the Website pages read and images viewed, and the materials you post to or download from the Website. This non-identifiable information is used for Website and system administration purposes and to improve the Website. Your non-identifiable information may be disclosed to others and permanently archived for future use.

Information Sharing

As a general rule, except as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose personal information you provide to Circuits Central Inc. They will be secure and is collected with the sole purpose of assessing your potential for immigration to Canada under the current Canadian immigration section criteria and your settlement and investment advice. We will not sell, share, transfer, rent or distribute your information for purposes other than those disclosed here unless required by law or as authorized by you.

Circuits Central may also release personal information to appropriate governmental authorities under the following circumstances:

  • Where release is required by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation, or is requested by a government agency conducting investigations or proceedings; or
  • Where our records indicate a person or company may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of.

As with any other business, it is possible that Circuits Central in the future could merge with or be acquired by another company. If such an acquisition occurs, the successor company would have access to the information maintained by Circuits Central, including customer account information, but would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless and until it is amended as described herein.

Surveys

From time-to-time our Website may request information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys, to the extent we run any, is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address) and demographic information (such as postal code and age level). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the Website.

Website Links

This Website may contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by Circuits Central. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, as this privacy policy applies solely to the Website. Circuits Central has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We encourage our users to remain vigilant when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Security Measures

Circuits Central maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information. Nevertheless, due to the nature of the Internet and Internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be eliminated and Circuits Central cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Opting Out of Communications

Circuits Central service users are always provided the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving communications from Circuits Central by sending us an email.

Correction & Updating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes at any time, please send us an email to notify us of such changes.

 Notification of Changes to Privacy Policy

Circuits Central will post changes to this Privacy Policy under the appropriate link on the “home page” of our Website so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. The new terms shall be effective immediately upon being posted on the Website. It is the responsibility of each user to review the latest terms from time to time, and if any user does not agree with any updates to the privacy policy, such user should immediately cease use of the Website and any purchased services.

Children & Minors

Minors under the age of eighteen (18) are not eligible to use the services provided by Circuits Central or to register for any accounts.

Terms of Use

The Terms of Use governing your use of the Website (which may be viewed by clicking here) www.circuits-central.com/terms-conditions/ contains important provisions disclaiming and excluding the liability of Circuits Central and others regarding your use of the Website and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding your use of the Website. Each of those provisions also applies to any disputes that may arise in relation to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy, or:

  • would like to see personal information you have sent to us or to correct your personal information;
  • ask that we delete your personal or website information from our records;
  • ask that we not send you mailings or contact you; or
  • to report any violations of the Privacy Policy;

Email us at info@Circuits-central.com

Get In Touch

Please select the SQUARE and click the SUBMIT button